Research

What AI costs in Make credits: every model priced per million tokens, October 2026

We converted all 30 rows of Make's AI Provider token table into credits and dollars per million tokens, priced a typical AI step on each model, and checked the Claude rows against Anthropic's list prices. The finding: your plan's per-credit price sets your token price.

Key takeaways

  • One AI step (2,000 tokens in, 300 out) costs 1.24 credits on GPT-5 nano and 39.89 on Claude Fable 5.
  • At $0.0009 a credit, all ten Claude rows match Anthropic's list price to within 1%.
  • On Core ($0.000759) Claude tokens cost about 16% below list; on $9-plan extra credits 25% above.
  • Every AI step also costs 1 credit for the operation, and Make lists no cached-input rate.

How much does an AI step cost in Make credits?

It depends on the model more than anything else. A step that reads 2,000 tokens and writes 300 costs about 1.2 credits on GPT-5 nano, 8.8 on Claude Sonnet 5 and 39.9 on Claude Fable 5, including the one credit for the operation.

We built this dataset from Make's own token-to-credit table, read October 30, 2026, and converted every row into credits and dollars per million tokens. Then we checked the ten Claude rows against Anthropic's published API prices. The result: at $0.0009 a credit, Make's AI Provider charges exactly Anthropic's list price for Claude tokens, so your plan's per-credit price decides whether Make's built-in AI costs more or less than your own API key. For how we build Make scenarios with AI steps, see our Make.com automation service.

How did we build this dataset?

We copied all 30 rows of Make's published tokens-per-credit table, divided one million by each rate, and priced the result at the four per-credit prices Make quotes in its own Help Center. Every input is a primary page read October 30, 2026.

  • Token rates. Make's credits guide lists, for Make's AI Provider, how many input tokens and how many output tokens one credit buys: 3 tier rows (Small, Medium, Large) and 27 model rows from OpenAI and Anthropic. The page was last updated October 29, 2026.
  • Credit prices. Make's pricing page does not print plan prices as plain text, so we used the prices Make states in its Help Center: a $9 plan with 10,000 credits ($0.0009 a credit) in the extra credits guide, Core at $113.85 for 150,000 credits ($0.000759) in the change your subscription guide, $338.13 for 500,000 credits ($0.00067626) in the plans and pricing note, and extra credits at 25% more ($0.001125 on the $9 plan).
  • Direct prices. Anthropic's API pricing page for base input and output tokens, read the same day.
  • Formula. Credits per million tokens = 1,000,000 / tokens per credit. Dollars per million = credits per million x price per credit. A step's credits = input tokens / input rate + output tokens / output rate + 1 operation credit, before any rounding Make applies.

What does each AI model cost per million tokens in Make?

At $0.0009 a credit, a million output tokens costs $0.40 on GPT-5 nano, $10 on Claude Sonnet 5, $25 on Claude Opus 5 and $50 on Claude Fable 5. Output tokens cost 4.5 to 8 times more than input tokens on every row.

Model in Make's AI ProviderInput tokens per creditOutput tokens per creditCredits per 1M inputCredits per 1M output$ per 1M input / output at $0.0009
Small tier (GPT-5 nano, minimal reasoning)18,0802,26055442$0.05 / $0.40
Medium tier (GPT-5 nano, low reasoning)18,0802,26055442$0.05 / $0.40
Large tier (GPT-5 mini)3,6164522772,212$0.25 / $1.99
OpenAI GPT-5.6 Sol180305,55633,333$5.00 / $30.00
OpenAI GPT-5.6 Sol, over 272,000-token context902011,11150,000$10.00 / $45.00
OpenAI GPT-5.6 Terra452752,21213,333$1.99 / $12.00
OpenAI GPT-5.6 Terra, over 272,000226504,42520,000$3.98 / $18.00
OpenAI GPT-5.6 Luna4,5207532211,328$0.20 / $1.20
OpenAI GPT-5.6 Luna, over 272,0002,2605024421,992$0.40 / $1.79
OpenAI GPT-5.5180305,55633,333$5.00 / $30.00
OpenAI GPT-5.5, over 272,000902011,11150,000$10.00 / $45.00
OpenAI GPT-5.4 nano4,5207232211,383$0.20 / $1.24
OpenAI GPT-5.4 mini1,2052008305,000$0.75 / $4.50
OpenAI GPT-5.4, up to 272,000361602,77016,667$2.49 / $15.00
OpenAI GPT-5.4, over 272,000180405,55625,000$5.00 / $22.50
OpenAI GPT-5.2516641,93815,625$1.74 / $14.06
OpenAI GPT-5.1723901,38311,111$1.24 / $10.00
OpenAI GPT-5723901,38311,111$1.24 / $10.00
OpenAI GPT-5 mini3,6164522772,212$0.25 / $1.99
OpenAI GPT-5 nano18,0802,26055442$0.05 / $0.40
Anthropic Claude Fable 5901811,11155,556$10.00 / $50.00
Anthropic Claude Sonnet 5452902,21211,111$1.99 / $10.00
Anthropic Claude Opus 5180365,55627,778$5.00 / $25.00
Anthropic Claude Opus 4.8180365,55627,778$5.00 / $25.00
Anthropic Claude Opus 4.7180365,55627,778$5.00 / $25.00
Anthropic Claude Sonnet 4.6301603,32216,667$2.99 / $15.00
Anthropic Claude Opus 4.6181365,52527,778$4.97 / $25.00
Anthropic Claude Opus 4.5181365,52527,778$4.97 / $25.00
Anthropic Claude Haiku 4.59041811,1065,525$1.00 / $4.97
Anthropic Claude Sonnet 4.5301603,32216,667$2.99 / $15.00

Two patterns stand out. First, the cheapest and dearest rows are 125 times apart on output (442 credits per million on GPT-5 nano against 55,556 on Claude Fable 5). Second, contexts over 272,000 tokens cost about double on input for the OpenAI models that list them. Make says these rates "are subject to change as newer models become available", and it already changed the tier rates once this year: on August 25, 2026 its token pricing update moved the Small tier from 5,000 total tokens per credit to 18,080 input and 2,260 output.

How does Make's AI price compare with buying Claude tokens directly?

At $0.0009 a credit, all ten Claude rows match Anthropic's list price to within 1%. Claude Sonnet 5 works out to $1.99 input and $10.00 output per million tokens in Make, against $2 and $10 from Anthropic.

Claude output price per million tokens

Make vs Anthropic list pricePaired bars: price per million output tokens at $0.0009 a Make credit against Anthropic list price. Claude Fable 5 $50.00 vs $50; Opus 5 $25.00 vs $25; Sonnet 4.6 $15.00 vs $15; Sonnet 5 $10.00 vs $10; Haiku 4.5 $4.97 vs $5.Make at $0.0009/creditAnthropic listClaude Fable 5Claude Fable 5, make at $0.0009/credit: $50.00$50.00Claude Fable 5, anthropic list: $50$50Claude Opus 5Claude Opus 5, make at $0.0009/credit: $25.00$25.00Claude Opus 5, anthropic list: $25$25Claude Sonnet 4.6Claude Sonnet 4.6, make at $0.0009/credit: $15.00$15.00Claude Sonnet 4.6, anthropic list: $15$15Claude Sonnet 5Claude Sonnet 5, make at $0.0009/credit: $10.00$10.00Claude Sonnet 5, anthropic list: $10$10Claude Haiku 4.5Claude Haiku 4.5, make at $0.0009/credit: $4.97$4.97Claude Haiku 4.5, anthropic list: $5$5Output tokens. Input prices match the same way.
Sources: Make Help Center credits guide and Anthropic Claude API pricing, read October 30, 2026. Arithmetic ours.
Claude modelMake at $0.0009 a credit (input / output per 1M)Anthropic list price (input / output per 1M)
Claude Fable 5$10.00 / $50.00$10 / $50
Claude Opus 5, 4.8 and 4.7$5.00 / $25.00$5 / $25
Claude Opus 4.6 and 4.5$4.97 / $25.00$5 / $25
Claude Sonnet 4.6 and 4.5$2.99 / $15.00$3 / $15
Claude Sonnet 5$1.99 / $10.00$2 / $10
Claude Haiku 4.5$1.00 / $4.97$1 / $5

We did not run the same check on the OpenAI rows. OpenAI's pricing page lists promotional and context-dependent prices for some of these models, and we could not match every Make row to one clear list price, so we leave that comparison out instead of guessing.

What does your Make plan's credit price change?

Because Make prices Claude tokens at list price when a credit costs $0.0009, a cheaper credit means cheaper tokens. On Core at $0.000759 a credit you pay about 16% below list; on extra credits bought with the $9 plan you pay 25% above it.

Claude Sonnet 5 output price by credit price

Sonnet 5 per 1M outputBars: one million Claude Sonnet 5 output tokens cost $12.50 on extra credits at $0.001125, $10.00 at $0.0009 a credit, $8.43 on Core at $0.000759 and $7.51 at $0.00067626, against Anthropic list price of $10.Extra credits, $0.001125$12.50Extra credits, $0.001125: $12.50$9 plan, $0.0009$10.00 (= list)$9 plan, $0.0009: $10.00 (= list)Core, $0.000759$8.43Core, $0.000759: $8.43500,000 tier, $0.00067626$7.51500,000 tier, $0.00067626: $7.5111,111 credits per 1M output tokens x price per credit.
Sources: Make Help Center credits, extra credits, change your subscription and pricing notes; Anthropic pricing; read October 30, 2026.
How you pay for the creditPrice per creditClaude Sonnet 5, $ per 1M output tokensAgainst Anthropic's $10 list price
Extra credits on the $9 plan (+25%)$0.00112511,111 x $0.001125 = $12.5025% more
$9 plan, 10,000 credits$0.000911,111 x $0.0009 = $10.00Same
Core, 150,000 credits for $113.85$0.00075911,111 x $0.000759 = $8.43About 16% less
500,000 credits for $338.13$0.0006762611,111 x $0.00067626 = $7.51About 25% less

There is a catch on top. Every AI step through Make's AI Provider also costs one credit for the operation, and Make's table has no lower rate for cached input. Anthropic charges cache hits at a tenth of the base input price or less, so a long system prompt reused on every call can cost less direct. Make did add prompt caching to its AI Agent app on October 9, 2026; our news report on Make AI Agent prompt caching covers what it does.

What does a typical AI step cost on each model?

For an illustrative step of 2,000 input tokens and 300 output tokens, credits range from 1.2 on GPT-5 nano to 39.9 on Claude Fable 5. At the Core price, that is $0.0009 to $0.0303 per step.

Credits for one AI step by model

Credits per AI stepBars: an illustrative step of 2,000 input tokens and 300 output tokens plus one operation credit uses 1.24 credits on GPT-5 nano, 1.84 on GPT-5.6 Luna, 2.22 on GPT-5 mini, 4.87 on Claude Haiku 4.5, 8.76 on Claude Sonnet 5, 12.64 on Claude Sonnet 4.6, 20.44 on Claude Opus 5, 22.11 on GPT-5.6 Sol and 39.89 on Claude Fable 5.GPT-5 nano1.24 creditsGPT-5 nano: 1.24 creditsGPT-5.6 Luna1.84 creditsGPT-5.6 Luna: 1.84 creditsGPT-5 mini (Large tier)2.22 creditsGPT-5 mini (Large tier): 2.22 creditsClaude Haiku 4.54.87 creditsClaude Haiku 4.5: 4.87 creditsClaude Sonnet 58.76 creditsClaude Sonnet 5: 8.76 creditsClaude Sonnet 4.612.64 creditsClaude Sonnet 4.6: 12.64 creditsClaude Opus 520.44 creditsClaude Opus 5: 20.44 creditsGPT-5.6 Sol22.11 creditsGPT-5.6 Sol: 22.11 creditsClaude Fable 539.89 creditsClaude Fable 5: 39.89 creditsIllustrative step: 2,000 tokens in, 300 out, plus 1 credit.
Source: Make Help Center credits guide token rates, read October 30, 2026. Step size illustrative; arithmetic ours.
Assumptions. One step reads 2,000 tokens (instructions, tool list and the record) and writes 300 tokens. One credit is added for the operation. Prices at the Core rate of $0.000759 a credit. No caching, no rounding, no knowledge-file or embedding tokens. Change the token counts and the ranking stays the same; the gaps change.
ModelCredits per stepCost per step at CoreCost of 1,000 steps at Core
GPT-5 nano (also Small and Medium tiers)2,000 / 18,080 + 300 / 2,260 + 1 = 1.24$0.0009$0.94
GPT-5.6 Luna1.84$0.0014$1.40
GPT-5 mini (Large tier)2.22$0.0017$1.68
GPT-5.4 mini4.16$0.0032$3.16
Claude Haiku 4.54.87$0.0037$3.70
Claude Sonnet 58.76$0.0066$6.65
Claude Sonnet 4.612.64$0.0096$9.60
Claude Opus 520.44$0.0155$15.52
GPT-5.6 Sol22.11$0.0168$16.78
Claude Fable 539.89$0.0303$30.28

Credits matter for more than money. On a 10,000-credit plan, 1,000 steps on Claude Fable 5 would use about 40,000 credits, four months of the plan, and Make stops every scenario when credits run out. Our FAQ on what happens when Make runs out of credits explains what stops and how to restart it.

Should you use Make's AI Provider or your own API key?

Use your own key when your credits cost $0.0009 or more, when you rely on cached prompts, or when volume is high. Make's AI Provider is simpler and, on cheaper credit tiers, priced below Claude's list price. Free plans can only use Make's provider.

Make's credits guide sets the two billing routes. With Make's AI Provider, you pay Make credits for the operation and the tokens. With a custom AI provider connection, which Make made available on all paid plans in November 2025, you pay Make one credit per operation and pay the AI provider for tokens directly.

SituationCheaper route, from the numbers above
Free planOnly Make's AI Provider is available
Running on extra credits most monthsYour own key, on small plans: extra credits on the $9 plan put tokens 25% above list (on Core extras, $0.000949 a credit, about 5% above)
Core or higher tier, light AI use, no cachingMake's AI Provider: tokens about 16% to 25% below Claude's list price
Long fixed prompts reused on every callYour own key with the provider's prompt caching, if it is cheaper for your prompt mix
You need one bill and no provider accountMake's AI Provider

A third route is to move AI-heavy steps out of Make. Custom AI agent development or an n8n workflow calling the model directly can make sense once AI steps dominate the bill. Our Make vs n8n comparison covers how the two platforms bill for AI agents.

What does this data prove, and what does it not?

It proves what Make charges per token, by its own published table on October 30, 2026, and that Claude tokens match Anthropic's list price at $0.0009 a credit. It does not show real token counts, output quality or what your plan costs.

  • It does show the relative cost of every model Make lists, the size of the gap between cheap and expensive models, and that the credit price you pay sets your token price.
  • It does not show how many tokens your own steps use. Reasoning models can use many more output tokens than the 300 we assumed.
  • It does not compare quality. A cheaper model that gets answers wrong costs more in rework than it saves.
  • It does not cover knowledge files, embedding tokens, Make AI Web Search or Content Extractor, which Make bills on other rules, or Maia, whose credits per message vary by task.
  • Plan prices are Make's own examples, taken from its Help Center. Your tier and currency may differ; check the live pricing page.

More questions about Make AI credit costs

How many tokens does one Make credit buy?

It depends on the model and on whether the token is input or output. On Make's Small and Medium tiers, one credit buys 18,080 input tokens or 2,260 output tokens. On Claude Sonnet 5 it buys 452 input or 90 output. On Claude Fable 5 it buys 90 input or 18 output. Make lists every rate in its credits guide, last updated October 29, 2026.

Does Make charge extra for AI on top of tokens?

Yes, one credit per operation. Make's guide to how features use credits says Make AI Agents and Make AI Toolkit use one credit per operation plus credits for tokens when you use Make's AI Provider. With your own provider connection on a paid plan, you pay one credit per operation and the provider bills the tokens. Knowledge files add embedding tokens either way.

Is Make's AI Provider more expensive than OpenAI or Anthropic directly?

For Claude models it depends on your credit price. At $0.0009 a credit, Make matches Anthropic's list price. Below that, as on Core at $0.000759, Make's tokens cost less than list; on extra credits bought with the $9 plan they cost 25% more. Direct API features such as prompt caching discounts can still make your own key cheaper. We did not verify the OpenAI rows.

Which AI model should a Make scenario use?

Start with the cheapest model that passes your test cases, then move up only where answers fail. Sorting, tagging and short extraction often work on small models, which cost 1.2 to 2.2 credits a step in our example. Keep large models for steps that need judgement. Our guide to testing an AI agent before launch shows how we build those test cases.

Can you set up AI steps in our Make account?

Yes. The strategy call and audit are free, and we check which model and billing route fits each step before we build. A small build of two or three scenarios is about $1,000 at the time of writing, and larger systems get a fixed price after the audit. Everything runs on your own Make account and your own AI keys.

Sources and further reading

Make says its models and token rates change as newer models arrive. Recheck the credits guide before you budget, and treat this table as a snapshot dated October 30, 2026.

Want the AI steps in your Make scenarios costed?

Book a free 30-minute call. We check which model and billing route fits each AI step, then build it on your own Make account and AI keys.

Get in touch

Tell us what you want to automate or build.

Tell us a little about your business and what is not working, then pick a time for a free 30-minute call. No waiting for a reply.

  • Free 30-minute strategy call, no obligation
  • Written plan with scope and price before any build
  • Six months of maintenance included on every build
Alpit Patel
Alpit PatelFounder, Autoesta · HighLevel Certified Admin
  1. Details
  2. Time
  3. Confirmed

Takes under a minute. Free, no obligation, no spam. Privacy policy

Book a Free Strategy Call