Research

WhatsApp Business message prices by country, October 2026: US and Canada, UK, UAE and Australia

The same WhatsApp message costs from $0.0034 to $0.0842 depending on its category and where the customer lives. We read Meta's USD rate card effective October 1, 2026 and HighLevel's billing guide, and priced a small business's month in each market.

Key takeaways

  • Marketing messages list at $0.025 in the US and Canada, $0.0635 in the UK, $0.0576 in the UAE and $0.0842 in Australia.
  • Utility and service messages cost $0.0034 in the US and Canada but $0.022 in the UK, 6.5 times more.
  • Australia has no market of its own: Meta prices it in Rest of Asia Pacific.
  • HighLevel lists the US and Canada marketing rate at $0.0263, about 5% above Meta, plus $10 a month per sub-account.

How much does a WhatsApp Business message cost in the US, UK, Australia and UAE?

On Meta's list rates effective October 1, 2026, a marketing message costs $0.025 in the US and Canada, $0.0635 in the UK, $0.0576 in the UAE and $0.0842 in Australia. A utility or service message costs $0.0034, $0.022, $0.0157 and $0.0113 in the same markets. Australia is the dearest for marketing, the UK for everything else.

Cost of 1,000 marketing messages by market

Marketing messages per 1,000Bars: 1,000 marketing messages cost $25.00 in the US and Canada, $57.60 in the UAE, $63.50 in the UK and $84.20 in Australia on Meta list rates effective October 1, 2026.US and Canada$25.00US and Canada: $25.00United Arab Emirates$57.60United Arab Emirates: $57.60United Kingdom$63.50United Kingdom: $63.50Australia (Rest of Asia Pacific)$84.20Australia (Rest of Asia Pacific): $84.20Meta list rates, delivered messages.
Source: Meta WhatsApp Business Platform rate card, USD, effective October 1, 2026, read October 21, 2026.

We read Meta's USD rate card for the WhatsApp Business Platform on October 21, 2026. Meta charges per delivered message, and the price depends on the category (marketing, utility, authentication or service) and on the recipient's country calling code. Canada shares the North America rate with the US. Australia has no rate of its own: Meta lists it under Rest of Asia Pacific, so the Australian price is a regional price. The UK and the UAE are single-country markets.

Market (Meta's grouping)MarketingUtilityAuthenticationService
US and Canada (North America)$0.0250$0.0034$0.0034$0.0034
United Kingdom$0.0635$0.0220$0.0220$0.0220
United Arab Emirates$0.0576$0.0157$0.0157$0.0157
Australia (Rest of Asia Pacific)$0.0842$0.0113$0.0113$0.0113

Source: Meta, "Cost per message in USD on the WhatsApp Business Platform, effective October 1, 2026", list rates sheet. In this sheet the utility, authentication and service columns carry the same number in each of these four markets. The UAE and Australia also have rates in their local currencies on Meta's page; we use the USD sheet so the markets compare directly.

Why does the same message cost more in the UK than in the US?

Meta prices by destination market, not by the sender's location, and it has set the UK well above North America: 2.5 times for marketing and 6.5 times for utility and service. Meta gives no reason on the pricing page. The gap is a published fact; the cause is not published.

MarketMarketing vs US and CanadaUtility and service vs US and Canada1,000 marketing messages
United Kingdom2.5 times6.5 times$63.50
United Arab Emirates2.3 times4.6 times$57.60
Australia3.4 times3.3 times$84.20
US and Canada1.01.0$25.00

The ratios and the cost per 1,000 messages are our arithmetic on Meta's rates. They show that where your customers live matters more to the bill than the tool you send from. A UK dental practice sending appointment reminders on WhatsApp pays 6.5 times what a US practice pays for the same reminder.

What does a small business's monthly WhatsApp bill look like?

For a business that sends 2,000 marketing and 3,000 utility messages a month, the Meta charge is about $60 in the US or Canada, $162 in the UAE, $193 in the UK and $202 in Australia. This is an illustration with round volumes, not a client result, and it leaves out HighLevel's own charges.

Market2,000 marketing3,000 utilityMeta total
US and Canada$50.00$10.20$60.20
United Arab Emirates$115.20$47.10$162.30
United Kingdom$127.00$66.00$193.00
Australia$168.40$33.90$202.30

Illustrative volumes, Meta list rates effective October 1, 2026, delivered messages only. The marketing line is the one a customer can control: sending fewer, better-timed promotions cuts it directly. Reminders and receipts count as utility, so a clinic's no-show reminders are the bigger line in the UK; our no-show reduction flow is built on exactly those messages.

Two free allowances can lower the total. Meta gives each business phone number 1,000 free service messages a month, which do not roll over, and service messages above that are charged from October 1, 2026. Conversations that start from a Click to WhatsApp ad open a free entry window of up to 7 days in which marketing, utility, authentication and service messages are free.

What does GoHighLevel add on top of Meta's rates?

HighLevel bills WhatsApp per delivered message and adds a $10 monthly subscription per WhatsApp-enabled sub-account. Its guide lists the US and Canada marketing rate at $0.0263, about 5% above Meta's $0.025, and says agencies can set a markup from 1x to 10x with a default of 1.05x.

ItemMeta list rateHighLevel guideDifference
US and Canada marketing$0.0250$0.0263About 5%
US and Canada utility$0.0034$0.0036About 6% (rounding)
Subscription per WhatsApp-enabled sub-accountNone$10 a month, billed to the agencyNot applicable

HighLevel's guide, modified September 22, 2026, does not explain the gap between the two columns. It says the default usage multiplier of 1.05x is there to cover payment processing fees, and it separately mentions a 5% Stripe fee added to rebilled rates. We did not find rates for the UK, Australia or the UAE in the guide, so the table covers the US and Canada only. Check the sub-account's billing screen before quoting a client.

Are marketing message prices going to change?

They can. Meta has changed rates on January 1, July 1 and October 1 in 2026 and lists a "max price" option for marketing messages in open beta since October 2026, with general availability planned for Q2 2027. Treat any rate here as dated.

Dated changes on Meta's pricing page

WhatsApp pricing changesTimeline: July 2025 per-message pricing begins; January 2026 rate updates for several markets and North America utility and authentication; July 2026 UK marketing and other markets; October 2026 service messages charged above the free tier and new rates including UAE marketing; Q2 2027 max price general availability planned.Jul 1, 2025Per-message pricing beginsReplaces conversation pricingJan 1, 2026Rate updatesIndia, Egypt, France, NA utilityJul 1, 2026UK marketing rate updateAnd several other marketsOct 1, 2026Service messages chargedAbove 1,000 free per numberQ2 2027Max price GA plannedCap per marketing message
Source: Meta WhatsApp Business Platform pricing and max price pages, read October 21, 2026.

Meta's pricing page lists these dated changes: per-message pricing began July 1, 2025; rates for India, Egypt, France and North America utility and authentication changed on January 1, 2026; UK marketing and several other markets changed on July 1, 2026; and service messages above the free tier, plus new rates including UAE marketing, took effect October 1, 2026. Max price lets a business cap what it will pay per marketing message and is separate from the rate card. We cover the related deadline HighLevel announced in WhatsApp marketing moves to MM Lite.

What should a business do with these numbers?

Move reminders and receipts to utility templates, keep marketing for messages that earn a reply, and price each country's customers separately in any quote. Then recheck Meta's rate card each quarter. Meta's 2026 changes took effect on the first day of a quarter, so January 1, 2027 is the next date to watch, though Meta has not announced a change.

  1. Split reminders from promotions. A reminder is utility; a "20% off" note is marketing. Sending the wrong category fails review or costs more.
  2. Compare with SMS. In the UK and the UAE, check what the same message costs on SMS before defaulting to WhatsApp. HighLevel publishes country SMS rates in the files attached to its phone pricing guide, and our appointment reminder templates page shows how to count SMS segments.
  3. Quote by market. A flat per-message fee will lose money in Australia and the UK if you set it from the US rate.
  4. Watch consent. WhatsApp marketing needs opt-in, whatever the price. See what happens when a contact replies STOP.

If you run WhatsApp inside GoHighLevel and want the account checked for template categories, billing and opt-in records, that is part of our GoHighLevel automation service.

Frequently asked questions

How much does WhatsApp Business API cost per message in 2026?

It depends on the category and the country. On Meta's list rates effective October 1, 2026, marketing costs $0.025 in the US and Canada, $0.0635 in the UK, $0.0576 in the UAE and $0.0842 in Australia. Utility and service messages cost between $0.0034 and $0.022 in those markets.

Is WhatsApp Business free to use?

The app is free, but the Business Platform used by tools like GoHighLevel charges per delivered message. Each phone number gets 1,000 free service messages a month, and chats started from a Click to WhatsApp ad open a free entry window of up to 7 days. Everything else is billed.

Why are WhatsApp utility messages more expensive in the UK?

Meta sets one rate per market and lists the UK at $0.022 for utility, against $0.0034 in the US and Canada. Meta does not publish a reason on its pricing page, so any explanation is guesswork. The practical fact is that UK reminders cost about 6.5 times the US price.

Does Canada pay the same WhatsApp rate as the US?

Yes. Meta groups the US and Canada as North America and publishes one rate for both. Australia is different: it has no market of its own and is priced in the Rest of Asia Pacific group.

What does HighLevel charge for WhatsApp?

HighLevel bills per delivered message by category and market, and adds $10 a month per WhatsApp-enabled sub-account, billed to the agency. Its guide lists the US and Canada marketing rate at $0.0263, about 5% above Meta's list rate. Agencies can add their own markup when they rebill clients. One difference to know about: HighLevel's guide says free entry point conversations stay free for 72 hours, while Meta's page says up to 7 days.

Sources and method

Every price is from the vendor's own page, read on October 21, 2026, in US dollars, for delivered messages. Ratios, per-1,000 costs and the monthly illustration are our arithmetic, shown above. We did not test sends, and Meta's rate card may be revised without notice.

Want WhatsApp costed for your customers' countries?

Book a free 30-minute call. We check your templates, categories and opt-in records, and tell you what each market will cost before you send.

Get in touch

Tell us what you want to automate or build.

Tell us a little about your business and what is not working, then pick a time for a free 30-minute call. No waiting for a reply.

  • Free 30-minute strategy call, no obligation
  • Written plan with scope and price before any build
  • Six months of maintenance included on every build
Alpit Patel
Alpit PatelFounder, Autoesta · HighLevel Certified Admin
  1. Details
  2. Time
  3. Confirmed

Takes under a minute. Free, no obligation, no spam. Privacy policy

Book a Free Strategy Call